Hendiya® - Natural skincare products with organic prickly pear seed oil certified by ECOCERT

Privacy policy

Preamble

We hereby share our terms of use, including our privacy policy, to let you know what information we collect, how we use it and how to access, modify or delete it of our system.

We treat all your personal data (hereinafter referred to as "personal information") as confidential (subject to what is provided in this document). They are kept on a secure server and we comply with data protection and consumer legislation.

1. Access to the website

These terms of use (which include our privacy policy) apply without restriction or reservation to all the services offered by Hendiya on its website www.hendiya.fr (Hereinafter referred to as "the site"). They constitute, together with our General Conditions of Sale, the entire agreement between Hendiya and the user of the site (hereinafter "the user").

These conditions of use are accessible at any time on the site and will prevail over any other version or any other contradictory document (with the exception of the General Conditions of Sale).

Your use of our site constitutes acceptance of these terms of use.

2. Creating an account

In order to be able to order products on our site, any user must create an account by providing the information required in the electronic form created for this purpose.

The user declares that the personal information provided during registration is complete, accurate and allows him to be identified precisely. Any personal information that is fanciful and / or slanderous is likely to result in the closure of the user's account and the cancellation of his order.

When creating their account, the user chooses a username and password, which they agree to keep confidential.

3. Information collected

The personal data that we collect during an order (whether it results in a payment or whether it is abandoned): your name and surname, postal address, delivery address, email address, telephone number telephone. This data is linked to your order history which we keep.
When paying on our store, your IP address, and only a payment identifier and the last 4 digits of your card as well as its type (Visa, Mastercard ...) are collected. This data is collected for:
  • the follow-up of the payment of your orders. We do not collect any other payment data. All of your bank details are collected only by our payment service provider, which guarantees the security of payments;
  • to automatically check if the order placed presents a risk of fraud. If the results of this check do not guarantee the security of the order, Hendiya reserves the right to suspend the execution of the order or even to cancel it.
While browsing our site, we may collect other information, and in particular:
  • when placing an order: the username and password associated with your account and the history of your product selection and your actions on our site;
  • during any request for information, any email sent to our customer service, subscription to our newsletter or any other service, vote for a product or posted opinions: your name, your contact details and any other information such as your age, interests and product preferences;
  • during any visit to the site: connection data, navigation data, preferences and interests, products viewed, IP address.

4. Consent

By using the site www.hendiya.fr , you declare that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, and that you have given us your consent to allow any minor dependent on you to use this website.

When you provide us with your personal information to create a user account, verify your credit card, place an order, schedule a delivery or return a purchase, we assume that you consent to our collecting your information and that we use them for that purpose only

If we ask you to provide us with your personal information for another reason, for marketing purposes for example, we will ask you directly for your explicit consent, or we will give you the option of refusing. Indeed, if after giving us your consent, you change your mind and no longer consent to our being able to contact you, collect your information or disclose it, you can notify us by contacting us by email at next: info@hendiya.fr.

In accordance with the Regulations on Personal Data, you have various rights, including the right to access, modify and delete data concerning you. To exercise your rights, you can make a request at any time by e-mail to the aforementioned e-mail address.

5. Use of information collected

We only use your personal information to process your orders and improve our services. We may, for example, use the information collected for invoices and deliveries, accounting, customer relationship monitoring, complaints management, improving your browsing experience on our site (optimization of the display of our site on your computer or smartphone), sending periodic emails or information relating to our offers and products, displaying products that you are likely to appreciate, and producing audience statistics, consultation and monitoring of advertising campaign.

By visiting www.hendiya.fr , you agree to be contacted by our services for the reasons specified above, whether by phone or email. You confirm that you will not consider the use of your personal information to be an infringement of your rights as provided for by French regulations.

You can opt out of receiving emails from us at any time. Instructions for unsubscribing from our lists are at the bottom of all our emails.

6. Protection of personal information

To protect your personal data, Hendiya has taken reasonable precautions following industry best practices to ensure that it is not lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed in any manner inappropriate. Your personal data can only be viewed by authorized persons who have specific access rights to our systems and who are required to keep this information confidential.

6.1. Data hosting

Our store is hosted on Shopify Inc. They provide us with the online sales platform that allows us to sell our products to you. Your data is stored in Shopify's data storage system and databases, and in the general Shopify application. Your data is stored on a secure server protected by a firewall.

6.2. Payment

If you make your purchase through a direct payment gateway, in this case Shopify will store your credit card information. This information is encrypted through the use of the SSL (Secure Socket Layer) security protocol and stored with an AES-256 type encryption in accordance with the data security standard established by the payment card industry (standard PCI-DSS). Information relating to your purchase transaction is kept for as long as necessary to complete your order. Once your order is finalized, the information relating to the purchase transaction is deleted from the servers.

All direct payment gateways comply with PCI-DSS, managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is the joint effort of companies such as Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover.PCI-DSS requirements ensure secure processing of credit card data by our store and its service providers

7. Confidentiality of your personal information

Hendiya undertakes to preserve the confidentiality of the information provided by the user, which he would have to transmit for the use of certain services. The user provides this information with full knowledge of the facts, especially when entering it himself.

Any information concerning him is subject to the provisions of Articles 38 et seq. of Law 78-17 of January 6, 1978 relating to information technology, files and freedoms. As such, the user has the right to access, modify, rectify and delete data concerning him. He can request it at any time by e-mail to the following address: info@hendiya.fr, specifying the address to which the response must be sent.

In addition, Hendiya undertakes not to communicate, free of charge or with consideration, the contact details of users to a third party. No personal information of the user is published without his knowledge, exchanged, transferred, assigned or sold on any medium whatsoever to third parties.

8. Intellectual property

All elements of the www.hendiya.fr site are and remain the intellectual and exclusive property of Hendiya. No one is authorized to reproduce, exploit, modify or use for any purpose whatsoever, even partially, elements of the site whether in the form of text, image, logo or any other visual, except with the prior written authorization of Hendiya. .

Any unauthorized use of the site or any of the elements it contains will be considered as constituting an infringement and prosecuted in accordance with the provisions of articles L.335-2 and following of the Intellectual Property Code.

t3>

9. Limitation of liability

We are not responsible for the accuracy of the information on our site, including any comments or content posted on our site by third parties.

Our site may contain links to other sites and resources belonging to third parties; these links are provided for informational purposes only. We do not control the content of such sites or resources and we accept no responsibility for their content or for any loss or damage that may result from their use. We do not assume any responsibility for the privacy practices of these other sites and recommend that you read their privacy policies carefully.

To the extent permitted by law, Hendiya hereby expressly excludes:

  • all conditions, guarantees and other terms which could otherwise be chargeable to us under the law, except as provided for in these conditions of use or in our general conditions of sale;
  • any liability in the event of direct, indirect or consequential loss or damage suffered by any user in connection with our site or its use, an inability to use it, or the consequences of the use of our site, of the sites internet linked to it and any information posted on our site, including but not limited to any:
    • loss of business;
    • loss of sales, profits, income or anticipated savings;
    • loss of contracts or customers;
    • waste of time in terms of management or administration;
    • and any other loss or damage whatsoever, whatever the cause and whether resulting from a tort (including negligence), breach of contract or any other cause, even foreseeable.

We also decline all responsibility in the event of site disturbances, computer or site errors, sending emails to an incorrect address or any other malfunction or interruption that may be linked to the Internet. In the distance selling process, Hendiya is only bound by an obligation of means, it cannot be held liable for damage, direct or indirect caused to the user's equipment, resulting from the use of the Internet network, such as loss of data, intrusion, virus, interruption of service, or other unintentional problems.

.
English
English